Epsom and Ewell Art Group

LogoBanner.jpg

 

Evening meetings are held at Bourne Hall, KT17 1UF from 7.30pm - 9.30pm

(Visitors are welcome at a charge of £5 per meeting; members pay £1 per session)

You can preview demonstrator's work on the Links page.


Afternoon workshops are held at Glyn Hall, Ewell Village, KT17 1SP

(behind Indian Restaurant) from 2pm - 4pm (6pm if you are prepared to take responsibility for locking up) 



Any programme queries, comments or suggestions for new speakers, 

please contact our Programme Secretary.  


  Programme Secretary,   Nicola Hughes 01306 259295  email: summerhill.1@hotmail.com


Membership Secretary, Roland Vassallo 020 8642 2584  email: rmavassallo@gmail.com 



Previous months and years programmes are available from our publicity secretary






    

                                                                                                                    




Programme 2017


Barbara_Stevens_SummerMeadow.jpgSS856003.JPGShirley_George_1a.jpeg





 


  





 


  

 



November


 

 




  

 

22

  “This is What We Do & How We Do It” (led by Chairman)

  5 Members talk 

  about their work

 

29

  Landscape in Acrylic

  Chris Forsey

December

6

  External Assessment

  Paul Simmons

 

13

  Club’s CHRISTMAS PARTY!

 

 

20

  Christmas break

 

 

27

  Christmas break

 

 Programme 2018

January

3

  Afternoon Workshop

  Glyn Hall

 

10

  Urban Landscapes (Acrylic)

  Adebanji Alade

 

17

  Aspects of Composition

  Tony Jackson

 

24

  Life Drawing

  Barrie Novell

 

31

  Self Assessment

  Dave Tribe

February

7

  Afternoon Workshop

  Glyn Hall

 

14

  Lecture: Henry Moore

  Anthony Sinn

 

21

  Black & White still life

  Led by Nicola Hughes

 

28

  Abstract Painting demo

  Sonia Bacchus

March

7

  Afternoon Workshop

  Glynn Hall

 

14

  Lecture

  Dave Tribe

 

21

  Watercolour demo: Boats & Reflections

  David Webb

 

28

  Afternoon Workshop

  Glyn Hall

April

4

  Lecture: Ancient Rome painting

  Leslie Pitcher

 

11

  Demo: Oil painting

  Melanie Cambridge

 

18

  AGM plus the Brian Tipping

  Prize

 

 

25

  External Assessment

  Melanie Cambridge

May

2

  Afternoon Workshop

  Glyn Hall

 

9

  Fantasy Art – Acrylic

  Aurora Spain

 

16

  Flights of Fantasy Part 2

  Chris Christoforu

 

23

  Model

  TBA

 

30

  Chinese Brush Painting

  Jean Turton

June

6

  Afternoon Workshop

  Glyn Hall

 

13

  Lecture: Giacometti – The Gaze

  Ronnie Ireland

 

20

  Demo: Woodlands in w/c

  Jo Louca

 

27

  Painting together

  TBA

July

4

  Afternoon Workshop

  Glyn Hall

 

11

  Mono Printing

Curtis Tappenden


July and August will be outdoor painting together.

 

 

EXHIBITION DATES FOR 2018


DENBIES

5 - 18 MARCH 2018


DENBIES

13 - 26 AUGUST 2018


BOURNE HALL

22 October – 3 November 2018