Epsom and Ewell Art Group

LogoBanner.jpg

Barbara_Stevens_SummerMeadow.jpgSS856003.JPGShirley_George_1a.jpeg

Programme

 

Evening meetings are held at Bourne Hall, KT17 1UF from 7.30pm - 9.30pm

(Visitors are welcome at a charge of £5 per meeting; members pay £2 per session)

You can preview demonstrator's work on the Links page.


Afternoon workshops are held at Glyn Hall, Ewell Village, KT17 1SP

(behind Indian Restaurant) from 2pm - 4pm (6pm if you are prepared to take responsibility for locking up) 



Any programme queries, comments or suggestions for new speakers, 

please contact our Programme Secretary, Bev Lourenco   bevlourenco@gmail.com



Previous months' and years' programmes are available from our publicity secretary, Maureen Jones  maureen.a.jones@ntlworld.com

2019

Jan

2nd

Christmas break

 

 

9th

Lecture: JWM Turner / The Sun God

Paul Simmons

 

16th

Afternoon workshop

 

 

23rd

Demo: Watercolour - Subject TBA

Ali Yanya

 

30th

Paint together - following last week's demo

 

Feb

6th

Lecture: Victorian Art & Sculpture

Katarina Robson

 

13th

Afternoon workshop

 

 

20th

Demo and workshop: Graphite

Ronnie Ireland

 

27th

Model - Portrait or Life

 

Mar

6th

Self appraisal

Dave Tribe

 

13th

Afternoon workshop

 

 

20th

Demo: Gouache, the forgotten medium

Melanie Cambridge

 

27th

Paint together: following last week's demo

 

Apr

3rd

Lecture: Naive Art

Curtis Tappenden

 

10th

Afternoon workshop

 

 

17th

Annual General Meeting

 

 

24th

Demo: Geometric Abstracts

Tony Jackson

May

1st

Paint together: following last week's demo

 

 

8th

Afternoon workshop

 

 

15th

Demo: Watercolour - Subject TBA

Kim Page

 

22nd

Model - Portrait or Life

 

 

29th

Lecture: Still life or 'Nature Mort'

David Stockwell

Jun

5th

Afternoon workshop

 

 

12th

Demo: Acrylic – Wildlife

Jonathan Newey

 

19th

Paint together: following last week's demo

 

 

26th

External appraisal

Ian Henderson

July

3rd

Afternoon workshop

 

 

10th

Demo: Pastel - Figures in Sunlight

Joel Waring


Sep

26th

Demo: Chinese brush painting

Jean Turton

Oct 

3rd

Demo: Oil - Subject TBA

Ian Henderson

 

10th

Lecture: Polish Art 19/20th Century

Sonia Bacchus

 

17th

Afternoon workshop

 

 

24th

Launch of the Bourne Hall Exhibition and Celebration of Epsom and Ewell Art Group's 70th year by the Honourable Neil Dallen, Mayor of the Borough of Epsom and Ewell.

 

31st

Demo: Pen and Watercolour - South of France

Alan Kirk

Nov

7th

Lecture: Looking at Artists and the Sketch Book

Curtis Tappenden

 

14th

Afternoon workshop

 

 

21st

Demo: Pastel - Subject TBA

Rebecca de Mendonca

 

28th

External appraisal

Bob Meecham

Dec

5th

Afternoon workshop

 

 

12th

Christmas party

 

 

19th

Christmas break

 

 

26th

Christmas break